Explore the possibilities

A clearer view of the numbers.

Plan your savings, retirement and protection.

Insurance

Life Insurance Needs

Estimate how much more life insurance your household may need after using available assets and existing coverage.

Life Insurance Needs inputs
Your inputs
$ CAD
$ CAD
$ CAD
$ CAD
The yearly after-tax income your household would need to replace, after allowing for other household income. Leave out payments on debts included above so they are not counted twice.
years
$ CAD
Exclude the home or assets the household needs to keep.
$ CAD

Your inputs stay in your browser.

Estimated additional life insurance needed

$670,000
Total needs entered
$1,020,000
Available assets and life insurance
$350,000
Total income to replace over all years
$600,000
Household needs and money available
ItemAmount
One-time needs$420,000
Total income to replace over all years$600,000
Available assets and life insurance$350,000
Additional life insurance needed$670,000
Assumptions and sources

What this assumes

Total needs include debts, final expenses, education and other one-time costs, plus Annual Net Income multiplied by the number of years to replace it. Available assets and existing life insurance are subtracted to estimate the additional coverage needed. The result cannot be below zero.

The calculator adds up these amounts without adjusting for inflation, investment returns, tax or the lower value of future costs in today's dollars. It does not determine insurance premiums, whether you qualify, which policy suits you or whether workplace coverage will continue. A zero result does not confirm that you have enough insurance.

These estimates are for learning and planning, not investment, insurance or tax advice. All amounts are in Canadian dollars. Results are rounded and are not guaranteed.

Avenir Wealth mark
AVENIR WEALTHPlanning estimate report

Insurance

Life Insurance Needs

Estimated additional life insurance needed$670,000
Total needs entered
$1,020,000
Available assets and life insurance
$350,000
Total income to replace over all years
$600,000
Needs compared with available resources · Canadian dollarsTotal needs$1,020,000Available resources$350,000Additional insurance gap$670,000$0$1.2M CAD

Needs and resources use the same dollar scale. The insurance gap cannot be below zero. Resources can be greater than your needs.

A zero estimated gap does not confirm that you have enough insurance. This estimate adds up cash needs without allowing for investment returns. It does not show premiums, whether you qualify for insurance or which policy suits you.

Your estimate: Mortgage and other debts: $350,000 CAD · Funeral and other final expenses: $20,000 CAD · Education and one-time needs: $50,000 CAD · Annual Net Income: $40,000 CAD. All inputs, results, yearly tables and sources follow.

These estimates are for learning and planning, not investment, insurance or tax advice. All amounts are in Canadian dollars. Results are rounded and are not guaranteed.

Avenir Wealth · Planning estimate · Canadian dollars · Estimate overview
Avenir Wealth mark
AVENIR WEALTHPlanning estimate report

Your inputs

These are the exact entries used for this calculation. Money amounts keep all the decimal places you entered.

Mortgage and other debts
$350,000 CAD
Funeral and other final expenses
$20,000 CAD
Education and one-time needs
$50,000 CAD
Annual Net Income
$40,000 CAD
Number of years to replace this income
15 years
Savings and assets available for these needs
$100,000 CAD
Existing life insurance coverage
$250,000 CAD

Complete result summary

Estimated additional life insurance needed: $670,000

Total needs entered
$1,020,000
Available assets and life insurance
$350,000
Total income to replace over all years
$600,000

Canadian planning models · 09653a0 · Report format 2026-10-15. All assumptions and sources are included below.

Avenir Wealth · Planning estimate · Canadian dollars · Your inputs
Avenir Wealth mark
AVENIR WEALTHPlanning estimate report

Household needs and money available

Household needs and money available · One-time needs–Additional life insurance needed · CAD · rows 1–4 of 4
ItemAmount
One-time needs$420,000
Total income to replace over all years$600,000
Available assets and life insurance$350,000
Additional life insurance needed$670,000
Avenir Wealth · Planning estimate · Canadian dollars · Household needs and money available · One-time needs–Additional life insurance needed
Avenir Wealth mark
AVENIR WEALTHPlanning estimate report

What this assumes

Total needs include debts, final expenses, education and other one-time costs, plus Annual Net Income multiplied by the number of years to replace it. Available assets and existing life insurance are subtracted to estimate the additional coverage needed. The result cannot be below zero.

The calculator adds up these amounts without adjusting for inflation, investment returns, tax or the lower value of future costs in today's dollars. It does not determine insurance premiums, whether you qualify, which policy suits you or whether workplace coverage will continue. A zero result does not confirm that you have enough insurance.

These estimates are for learning and planning, not investment, insurance or tax advice. All amounts are in Canadian dollars. Results are rounded and are not guaranteed.

Avenir Wealth · Planning estimate · Canadian dollars · Assumptions and limits · 1 of 1

Estimates, not personal advice. Speak with an advisor.